Mid-air collision Accident Lockheed Hercules C.1P (C-130K) XV206, Thursday 27 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 June 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hercules C.1P (C-130K)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XV206
MSN: 4231
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Falkland Islands -   Falkland Islands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Royal Navy Westland Sea King HAS5 (XZ919) and an RAF Hercules (XV206) collided in mid-air.
The Hercules lost a part of his port wing but landed safely at Mount Pleasant.
The Sea King crashed, killing all four on board.

Sources:

https://www.ukserials.com/losses-1985.htm
https://www.c-130.net/index.php?module=%20AircraftDB&func=display_airframe&id=7153&actype=C-130

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 May 2006 XV206 Royal Air Force - RAF 0 Bost/Lashkar Gah Airport (BST) w/o