Accident Bristol Beaufort Mk I N1118, Friday 27 December 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 December 1940
Time:17:59 LT
Type:Bristol Beaufort Mk I
Owner/operator:22 Sqn RAF
Registration: N1118
MSN: OA-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 15 km W of Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 15:45 hrs local time for a Rover patrol along the Dutch and German coast.
Rover - Coastal Command armed patrol to search for enemy shipping.

The aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances. Three of the crew are still missing in action:

Pilot S/Ldr. D.V.W. Francis Mid 37165 RAF / Runnymede Memorial
Observer Sgt. R.J. Farthing 564639 RAF / Runnymede Memorial
Wireless Operator Sgt. J.W. Unett 638891 RAF / Sage War Cemetery in Germany
Air Gunner F/O. E. Pennington 77122 RAF / Runnymede Memorial

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0931A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=