| Date: | Saturday 19 July 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grob G-102 Astir CS |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-THY |
| MSN: | 72 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Halmstad Airport (HAD/ESMT) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | Halmstad Airport (HAD/ESMT) |
| Destination airport: | Halmstad Airport (HAD/ESMT) |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During a flight with the glider with registration SE-THY at Halmstad Airport, an accident occurred as the aircraft was preparing to land. The pilot perceived that the aircraft was losing altitude more rapidly than usual and therefore shortened the approach by turning toward the runway earlier than planned. At the end of the flight, the left wing struck a tree, and the aircraft crashed uncontrollably into the ground. The pilot sustained serious injuries, and the aircraft suffered extensive structural damage.
Sources:
https://shk.se/5.707d0af19794501a401867.html Location