This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 August 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus Helicopters H125 Ecureuil (AS 350B3) |
| Owner/operator: | Aeromax Helicópteros |
| Registration: | CC-AXA |
| MSN: | 8496 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Valle Nevado -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Chile |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Tthe pilot in command began a flight from the Valle Nevado sector, to carry out heliski flights in the mountainous area. During the approach to the sector where he was to drop off the passengers, the helicopter made contact with the terrain and came to rest on a mountainside. As a result, the pilot in command and the three passengers were uninjured and the aircraft was reportedly damaged.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
DGAC Chile
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/813145/CC-AXA 