Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-1 0962, Sunday 22 December 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 December 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-1
Owner/operator:7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0962
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leeuwarden Airfield, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Heimatflug (non-operational sortie)
Narrative:
Hindernisberührung beim Rollen (2 Platzarbeiter verletzt).

The aircraft crashed into an obstacle, two workers (who were constructing Fliegerhorst Leeuwarden) were injured.

The damage was assessed as 70%.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0929A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
GQM (#2-3); Balss, MV, page 14