Hard landing Accident Champion 7FC N50778, Thursday 31 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 July 2025
Time:c. 09:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7FC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50778
MSN: 432
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moriarty Municipal Airport (0E0), Moriarty, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moriarty Municipal Airport, NM (0E0)
Destination airport:Moriarty Municipal Airport, NM (0E0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained damage to the gear and fuselage following a hard landing on runway 26.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N50778
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N50778/history/20250731/1324Z
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a6575f&lat=34.996&lon=-105.986&zoom=11.8&showTrace=2025-07-31&trackLabels

Location