Accident Stinson 108 N…., Thursday 24 April 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 April 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Warsaw, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lima, OH
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing, hit trees crashed into a hill and caught fire. Wreck discovered May 7, 1952

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=l-YrAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA11&dq=%E2%80%9CVirgil+may%E2%80%9D&article_id=5795,512310&hl=nl&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiJ7KGhkPaOAxUPi_0HHWlAJ0wQ6AF6BAgNEAM#v=onepage&q=%E2%80%9CVirgil%2520may%E2%80%9D&f=false