Accident Globe GC-1B Swift N….., Monday 19 May 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 May 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B Swift
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Amazonio, near St Joseph, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Amazonia, MO
Destination airport:Kansas City, MO
Narrative:
Overran runway runway after an engine failure, hit barbed wire overturned several times and crashed.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=N0NaAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA1&dq=Plane+crash&article_id=5464,3173421&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjFicjeh_aOAxW6nf0HHYbmKRc4HhDoAXoECA4QAw#v=onepage&q=Plane%20crash&f=false