| Date: | Wednesday 6 August 2025 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Best Off Skyranger Nynja |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | 67BYO |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Royan-Medis Airfield (RYN/LFCY) -
France
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Royan-Medis Airfield (RYN/LFCY) |
| Destination airport: | LFCY |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After take-off and during the initial climb, the pilot lost control of the microlight. The microlight collided with the ground and caught fire.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA2025-0329 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Report: | Preliminary report |
|
Sources:
https://www.sudouest.fr/faits-divers/faits-divers-en-charente-maritime/medis-un-ulm-s-ecrase-dans-un-champ-le-pilote-decede-25487336.php Location