Gear-up landing Incident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air G-NIAA, Wednesday 6 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 August 2025
Time:13:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Woodgate Aviation
Registration: G-NIAA
MSN: BB-897
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:PWC PT6A-42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB)
Destination airport:Belfast International Airport (BFS/EGAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beech B200 Super King Air, G-NIAA, suffered a right main landing gear collapse at BHX.

The aircraft took off from BHX at 12:16 UTC (12:16 LT), bound for Belfast (BFS). ADS-B data indicate that the aircraft returned to BHX, declaring an emergency. A low pass was flown over the runway. At 12:58 UTC (13:58 LT), the aircraft landed on runway 33. Birmingham Airport Police say one person has minor injuries.

An AAIB team has been dispatched.

METAR:

EGBB 061250Z 19006KT 140V300 CAVOK 22/08 Q1022

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-niaa#3b99fdc2
https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/live/c4g73rvzm20t

Location

Images:

G-NIAA at Birmingham,(BHX/EGBB,) 08/01/2017.

Media: