Accident Harbin Z-9EH GHF 631, Wednesday 6 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 August 2025
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Harbin Z-9EH
Owner/operator:Ghana Air Force
Registration: GHF 631
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Adansi Akrofuom, Ashanti Region -   Ghana
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Accra-Kotoka Airport (ACC/DGAA)
Destination airport:Obuasi Airport
Narrative:
A Ghana Air Force Harbin Z-9 helicopter impacted a forested mountainside in the Ashanti Region of Ghana. It was was destroyed by fire. The three crew members and five passengers all died in the crash.
Among the passengers were Ghana's ministers of defence and environment. They were traveling to Obuasi for an event to tackle illegal mining.

Sources:

https://www.graphic.com.gh/news/general-news/ghana-air-force-helicopter-crashes-near-obuasi-all-8-passengers-on-board-feared-dead.html
https://www.graphic.com.gh/news/general-news/confirmed-omane-boamah-murturla-mohammed-among-helicopter-crash-victims.html
https://x.com/BBSimons/status/1954720401524711584
https://youtu.be/Tpkb5XYT4m0?si=iUgKX93-eoLpM7un