Gear-up landing Incident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N4970M, Tuesday 5 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 August 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Aerotrust Services Corp.
Registration: N4970M
MSN: E-1277
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD/SUMU) -   Uruguay
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD/SUMU)
Destination airport:Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD/SUMU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Bonanza was performing a training flight when the pilots reported landing gear malfunctions, performing a wheels-up landing at Carrasco International Airport RWY25. There were no injuries on both the crew and people on the ground.

Sources:

https://www.teledoce.com/telemundo/nacionales/se-registro-un-aterrizaje-de-emergencia-de-una-aeronave-privada-en-el-aeropuerto-de-carrasco-algunos-vuelos-debieron-ser-desviados/
https://www.subrayado.com.uy/quedo-operativo-el-aeropuerto-carrasco-que-estuvo-demoras-y-desvios-vuelos-aterrizaje-emergencia-n984449

Location

Media: