Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-1 6144, Wednesday 11 December 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 December 1940
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-1
Owner/operator:10./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 6144
MSN: weisse 10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near Westkapelle, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vlissingen airfield
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
Notlandung auf See.
The 26-year-old Feldwebel H. Brümmerstedt did not survive when he had to perform a ditching due to engine trouble.
His lifeless body washed up on the 15th December and now rests in Ysselsteyn cemetery, Limburg.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0921&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd' page 299
GQM (#2-3); BoB:The Forgotten Months, page 180; Prien/Rodeike, JG 1, I, page 590