Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley B Mk V P4982, Thursday 15 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 August 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley B Mk V
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: P4982
MSN: MH-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Langley, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dishforth, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Dishforth, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
After bomging an oil storage depot at Bec d'Ambès, France, the bomber flew into balloon barrage cables near Langley. Killing the entire crew.

Crew:
F/O Stanley Powell SWENSEN (40328) - killed
Sgt Anthony Kyle DAWSON (745180) - killed
Sgt John Barrie O'BRIEN (550672) - killed
Sgt Laurence Paul STUBBERFIELD (751322) - killed
Sgt Richard Albert William TAIT (751664) - killed

Sources:

1.Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 99
2.CWGC
3.Henk Welting's database (rafcommands.com)
4.AIR81/2595
5.https://caspir.warplane.com/personnel/unit-search/p/600019644/