Accident Schleicher Ka 4 Rhönlerche II D-...., Thursday 8 August 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 August 1957
Time:noon
Type:Schleicher Ka 4 Rhönlerche II
Owner/operator:Segelflugsportverein Emmerich-Rees e.V.
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hüttruper Heide/Greven -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from 50 meters. Student (17) seriously injured, instructor (rear seat) slightly injured.

Sources:

Borkener Zeitung 9 August 1957, p7