Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley B Mk V P5044, Thursday 15 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 August 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley B Mk V
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: P5044
MSN: KN-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eastleigh, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Driffield, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Driffield, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
After bombing mission over France the plane flew into balloon barrage cables one mile SE of Eastleigh, killing entire crew.

Crew:
F/O William Alan STENHOUSE (39904) - killed
P/O Robert Butler (Bobbie) MACGREGOR (41856) - killed
Sgt John BURROW (551597) -killed
Sgt Harold DAVIES (632374) - killed
Sgt Claude Lionel Geoffrey HOOD (746840) - killed

Entire crew is buried at Fawley (All Saints) Churchyard, United Kingdom.

Sources:

1.Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 99
2.Henk Welting's database (rafcommands)
3.AIR81/2597
4.CWGC
5.https://www.bbc.co.uk/history/ww2peopleswar/user/05/u933805.shtml