This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 August 2025 |
| Time: | c. 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-9A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GXNV |
| MSN: | 90830 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Linden, AB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wetaskiwin Regional Airport, AB (CEX3) |
| Destination airport: | Linden, AB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Van's RV-9A, kit built by Chris Fordham, contacted a wired fence with its landing gear at the approach end of the runway at a non-registered airstrip in Linden, Alberta, and flipped over.
Both occupants suffered unknown injuries and the aircraft received substantial damage.
Sources:
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/calgary/linden-alta-plane-crash-1.7602296 www.globalnews.ca https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=525397&rfr=RchSimp.aspx Location