Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV N3594,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53479

Date:Wednesday 4 December 1940
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF
Registration: N3594
MSN: UX-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Hulsen, Nijverdal, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bodney, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bombing operation - Essen, Germany.

The aircraft was damaged by Flak over Essen and was force-landed on return. The three crew members were taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0915&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 April 1940 L8867 82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF 3 North Sea, 180 km west of Amrun, Nordfriesland, Schleswig-Holstein w/o
17 May 1940 P4854 82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF 2 Sévigny-la-Forêt, Ardennes w/o
8 June 1940 R3709 82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF 1 Lamotte-Buleux, 10 km N of Abbeville, Somme, Hauts de France w/o