Incident Canadair CL-215-1A10 EC-HEU, Thursday 31 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 July 2025
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-215-1A10
Owner/operator:Avincis
Registration: EC-HEU
MSN: 1038
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Douro River -   Portugal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Castelo Branco (LPCB)
Destination airport:Castelo Branco (LPCB)
Narrative:
The aircraft was participating in the efforts to extinguish a forest fire that broke out in the municipality of Gondomar (Portugal). During an attempt to take off from the Douro River, the aircraft struck the east bank with its left wing, resulting in damage. Days later, the plane was brought to the ground using a crane and a floating platform for repairs.

Sources:

https://rr.pt/noticia/pais/2025/07/31/incendios-canadair-faz-amaragem-de-emergencia-no-rio-douro/434667/

https://www.portugalpulse.com/canadair-operator-involved-in-the-douro-accident-will-cooperate-with-the-authorities/

https://www.facebook.com/share/r/1CQxXuGHpb/

Location

Media: