Accident Van's RV-4 N595BS, Wednesday 6 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 August 2025
Time:19:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N595BS
MSN: 003
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elgin, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chicago-Dupage County Airport, IL (DPA/KDPA)
Destination airport:Landings Condominium Airport, IL (82IS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 6, 2025, about 1925 central daylight time, a Vans RV4 airplane, N595BS, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Elgin, Illinois. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight.

The pilot reported that during cruise flight at 1,000 ft above ground level, he noticed an increase in electrical voltage. He turned the airplane toward the departure airport and noted the voltage indicated 20 volts before the entire instrument panel lost power, and then the engine lost power. He also noticed a small smoke plume from behind the instrument panel. The pilot made a forced landing to a golf course during which the airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and engine mount.

The engine was equipped with two E-Mag electronic ignition systems. Both magnetos were retained for further examination.

Devices capable of recording data were sent to the NTSB Vehicle Recorders Laboratory for further analysis.

The airplane was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.cbsnews.com/chicago/news/small-plane-emergency-landing-elgin-golf-course/
https://abc7chicago.com/post/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-elgin-golf-course-officials-say/17457247/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N595BS
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a7b024&lat=42.017&lon=-88.255&zoom=11.9&showTrace=2025-08-07&trackLabels

Location

Media:

abc7chicago.com/post/small-p...

[image or embed]

— Aerossurance (@aerossurance.bsky.social) August 7, 2025 at 11:42 AM