Accident Mitsubishi F-2A , Thursday 7 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 August 2025
Time:12:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic F2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi F-2A
Owner/operator:Japan Air Self-Defense Force - JASDF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:c 150 km NW of Hyakuri Air Base (IBR/RJAH) -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tsuchiura-Hyakuri Airport (IBR/RJAH)
Destination airport:Tsuchiura-Hyakuri Airport (IBR/RJAH)
Narrative:
A JASDF Mitsubishi F-2A fighter was on a training flight with other three F-2s and two U-125As when it crashed into the sea off Ibaraki Prefecture due to loss of thrust. The pilot ejected safely, and was rescued by a UH-60J helicopter and transported to hospital.
Recovery operation of wreckage by an unmanned submarine is being conducted from 1st September at 200 to 300 meters depth of the sea floor. The FDR was retrieved on 4th September.

Sources:

https://english.alarabiya.net/News/world/2025/08/07/japan-fighter-jet-crashes-lone-pilot-ejected-and-rescued-nhk-reports-
https://english.kyodonews.net/articles/-/58831
https://www.sankei.com/article/20250807-WHENZ7LIXNPAVKIIBP6EX5VDGU/
https://www.asahi.com/articles/AST87238BT87UTIL01ZM.html?iref=pc_national_incident_list_n
https://mainichi.jp/articles/20250807/k00/00m/040/158000c
https://www.yomiuri.co.jp/national/20250808-OYT1T50118/
https://www.mod.go.jp/asdf/news/uploads/docs/20250807.pdf
https://news.jp/i/1336254471164101132