This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 August 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lancair ES |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | CP-AD05 |
| MSN: | ES-096 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | El Carmen Rivero Torres -
Bolivia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Lancair ES crashed under unknown circumstances on a highway in El Carmen Rivero Torres.
Both occupants were injured and were taken to a hospital and the aircraft received substantial damage.
Sources:
https://eldia.com.bo/2025-08-06/santa-cruz/avioneta-cae-sobre-la-carretera-en-el-carmen-rivero-torres-y-deja-dos-heridos.html https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/25618_1640195408.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 March 2023 |
CP-AD05 |
Private |
0 |
Silvio Pettirossi International Airport (ASU/SGAS), Asunción |
 |
unk |
| Runway excursion |