Accident Zenair CH 701 C-GHEZ, Monday 4 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 August 2025
Time:19:49 ADT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 701
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GHEZ
MSN: 7-7105
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:38 nm WSW of Moncton, NB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GHEZ, a Zenair 701 operated privately was conducting solo training flight from the owner’s grass strip. On landing the pilot experienced a bounce and then a hard landing which resulted in the aircraft nosing over and coming to rest on its back. The aircraft received substantial damage, and the pilot received minor injuries.

Sources:

TSB A25A0043