Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 C-GIWJ, Friday 25 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 July 2025
Time:09:17 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:WestJet Airlines
Registration: C-GIWJ
MSN: 65425/8466
Year of manufacture:2023
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Kahului Airport, HI (OGG) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kahului Airport, HI (OGG/PHOG)
Destination airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
WestJet Airlines flight WS1853, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, was in climbout after takeoff from Kahului Airport (PHOG), HI, when a vape pen in a passenger's bag malfunctioned and there was smoke with an electrical burning smell. A flight attendant put the device in a metal container and fully submersed it in water. The flight crew was advised of the situation, and the decision was made to continue to destination where the aircraft landed without further incident.

Sources:

TSB A25F0302

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 June 2023 C-GIWJ WestJet 0 London International Airport (CYXU), ON min
Collision with Ground support equipment