This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 November 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Dornier Do 17Z-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | 4203 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hellevoetsluis, Zuid-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:At around 0830 hrs on 27 November 1940 two Hurricane pilots of 17 Sqn RAF, Plt Off Leonard Walter Stevens and Sgt J McPhee met a Do 217 east of Felixstowe whilst on base patrol and attacked it. The Dornier escaped into clouds but Stevens claimed it probably destroyed at 0838 hrs. A police report from Felixstowe recorded that 10 HE’s jettisoned by an enemy aircraft fell at 0842 hrs in the sea 2.5 miles SE of Orfordness Lighthouse, 1 mile from beach, and that a great deal of machine-gun fire was heard above clouds.
The German aircraft attacked was probably the Do 217 Z-2 WNr 4203 of 3./KG 3 that crashed and burned west of Hellevoetsluis on return from a sortie. There were no survivor.
Crew (all killed):
Lt Hannes Haid (pilot)
Lt Heinz Rabe (observer)
Uffz Alfred Hitzek (radio)
Gefr Heinrich Juling (air gunner)
The four crew were initially buried at La Bruyere cemetery near Culot. They now rest in the Lommel German War Cemetery, in Belgium.
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=20214 https://sites.google.com/site/wo2vpr1/home/1940-11-27-do-17z-2 http://www.bbm.org.uk/StevensLW.htm “Battle of Britain-The Forgotten Months, November and December 1940.”, by John Foreman. ISBN 1-871187-02-8
https://www.defensie.nl/binaries/defensie/documenten/brochures/2008/04/08/verliesregister-1940/verliesregister-1940.pdf https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hellevoetsluis http://www.maplandia.com/netherlands/zuid-holland/hellevoetsluis/ 