Incident Airbus A321-271NX (LR) C-GOIR, Sunday 27 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 July 2025
Time:03:05 ADT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-271NX (LR)
Owner/operator:Air Transat
Registration: C-GOIR
MSN: 10866
Year of manufacture:2022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:170 nm N of Gander, NF -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Transat flight TS207, a Airbus A321-271NX (LR), was en route when the aircraft experienced wake turbulence from an opposite direction Airbus A380, 1000 feet above.
Two cabin crew members sustained minor injuries and one of these members was considered incapacitated and unable to perform their duties. First aid was provided, and the flight continued to the destination without further incident.
The A380 involved was A6-EVG operating flight EK204, en route from New York-JFK to Dubai.

Sources:

TSB A25A0044
https://www.flightradar24.com/multiview/2025-07-27/18:00/40x/3b727fec,3b732329

Images: