This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 25 November 1940 |
| Time: | 08:46 LT |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 49 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X3052 |
| MSN: | EA-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Selschardijk, Eenigenburg, Sint Maarten, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Scampton |
Narrative:Handley Page Hampden Mk.I X3052 "EA-C" of 49 Squadron, RAF. Took off from RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire 24/25 Nov 1940. Target: Hamburg.
The aircraft was shot down by fighter pilot Unteroffizier Karl Albrecht of the 9./JG 54, who was flying a Bf 109E from De Kooy airfield.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Frederick Phillips RAF 741250 [PoW]
Observer : Sergeant Desmond Charles Dunphy RAF 741990 [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Edward Bettison Torpey RAF 746852 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Sidney Rogers Hoskins RAF 1290303 [PoW]
All four crew survived:
Sources:
1.
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0910&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= 2.
https://mk3.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/24-25-11-1940-sglo-t0910-handley-page-hampden-mk-i-x3052-ea-c/ 3. Chorley W.R. Bomber Command Losses 1939-1940 page 133
4.
https://backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/25927-X30521940-11-25.html 5.
https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eenigenburg 6. 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'
7. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database