Incident Airbus A321-211 RA-73792, Thursday 7 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 August 2025
Time:c. 06:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:Ural Airlines
Registration: RA-73792
MSN: 4728
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Volgograd, Volgograd region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Destination airport:Adler/Sochi Airport (AER/URSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An alarm went off on board the Airbus A321, flying from Moscow to Sochi, preventing the flight from continuing safely. The crew decided to divert to an alternate airport and landed safely in Astrakhan (ASF/URWA). After inspecting the aircraft at the Astrakhan, traces of smoke were found in one of the baggage compartments. The airline is preparing a backup aircraft to send passengers to their destination.

Sources:

https://t.me/uralairlines_official/919
https://t.me/uralairlines_official/920
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73792#3b9d2944
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-a321-4728.htm