This record has been locked for editing.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 August 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airplane |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Nyala Airport (UYL/HSNN) -
Sudan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Military base in the Persian Gulf |
| Destination airport: | Nyala Airport (UYL/HSNN) |
Narrative:Unconfirmed media reports are quoting a statement by the Sudanese Armed Forces that they attacked Nyala Airport (UYL/HSNN), which is controlled by the paramilitary Rapid Support Forces (RSF).
The attack was aimed at an emirati owned aircraft that was supposedly involved in flying Colombian mercenaries to Nyala.
So far, no photographic evidence of the supposed attack has been shared. The UAE denied the destruction of the plane.
Sources:
https://english.news.cn/20250807/d6790944851a4b1d959b8901da8d5cf9/c.html https://www.yahoo.com/news/articles/sudan-says-army-destroys-emirati-202435440.html https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/2025_UAE_mercenary_plane_shootdown https://elpais.com/america-colombia/2025-08-07/el-ejercito-sudanes-se-adjudica-el-derribo-de-un-avion-emirati-con-decenas-de-mercenarios-colombianos.html?outputType=amp https://diariolalibertad.com/sitio/2025/08/06/presidente-petro-ordena-investigar-muerte-de-mercenarios-colombianos-en-avion-derribado-en-sudan/ https://militarywatchmagazine.com/article/sudanese-mig29-down-emirati-mercenary-transport https://www.daily-sun.com/post/818577 