Incident Fläming Air FA01 Smaragd D-MFAK, Thursday 7 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 August 2025
Time:
Type:Fläming Air FA01 Smaragd
Owner/operator:Luftsportverein Füssen
Registration: D-MFAK
MSN: 08/04
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Füssen Airfield -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Füssen Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight plane crash landed at Füssen Airfield after a technical malfunction. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.allgaeuer-zeitung.de/fuessen/flugzeug-absturz-fuessen-heute-donnerstag-7-8-2025-segelflugplatz-ultraleichtflugzeug-110573636
https://www.all-in.de/blaulicht/ultraleichtflugzeug-bei-fuessen-heute-am-donnerstag-7-8-2025-verunfallt-110573747
https://luftsportverein-fuessen.de/?page_id=11