Incident AgustaWestland AW109SP GrandNew JA03AP, Tuesday 5 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 August 2025
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland AW109SP GrandNew
Owner/operator:The Asahi Shimbun
Registration: JA03AP
MSN: 22218
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Oyama town, Shizuoka prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Destination airport:Atsugi NAS (NJA/RJTA)
Narrative:
An AgustaWestland AW109SP of The Asahi Shinbun (Asahi Newspaper) suffered a warning on the engine(s). The crew made a precaution landing on an open field ten minutes later. No reported injuries. The inspection after landing found no damage to the engines.

Sources:

https://news.jp/i/1326140299941135122

https://www.flightradar24.com/2025-08-05/02:08/20x/0JA03AP/3b944dc6

Location