Loss of control Accident Cessna 560XL Citation XLS 5Y-FDM, Thursday 7 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 August 2025
Time:c. 14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C56X model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560XL Citation XLS
Owner/operator:African Medical and Research Foundation (AMREF)
Registration: 5Y-FDM
MSN: 560-5674
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:8622 hours
Cycles:5222 flights
Engine model:PWC PW545B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mwihoko, Githurai 45 area, Kiambu County -   Kenya
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW)
Destination airport:Hargeisa Airport (HGA/HCMH)
Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An AMREF Cessna 560XL Citation XLS crashed in a residential area in Mwihoko, Githurai 45 area, Kiambu County.
All four occupants died in the crash, as well as two persons on the ground and the aircraft was destroyed.

The flight took off from runway 14 at Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL), Kenya at 14:12 LT (11:12 UTC) on a medevac flight to Harheisa, Somalia.
The last radar contact showing the aircraft in climb was at 14:17:36 at an altitude of 11,900ft, ground speed of 251 knots, 042 heading and a positive rate of climb of 2,400 ft per minute.
The aircraft then entered a high rate of descent. CCTV footage showed the aircraft spinning to the right, with smoke emanating from its right side until it impacted terrain about 22 km northeast of the airport.

METAR:

HKNW 071100Z 00000KT 9999 BKN026 25/13 Q1021

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Report number: 02/08/2025
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://citizen.digital/news/two-killed-others-injured-as-amref-aircraft-crashes-in-mwihoko-kiambu-county-n367602
https://www.tuko.co.ke/kenya/counties/598838-nairobi-military-chopper-crashes-mwihoko/
https://www.the-star.co.ke/news/2025-08-07-crashed-light-aircraft-was-headed-for-somalia

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=04c20b&lat=-1.283&lon=36.856&zoom=12.4&showTrace=2025-08-07&trackLabels

https://cdn.plnspttrs.net/10778/5y-fdm-african-medical-and-research-foundation-amref-cessna-560xl-citation-xls_PlanespottersNet_1643811_a878ce4520_o.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex 9H-VMK, D-CHHH, N51160

Location

Media: