This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 August 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A350-941 |
| Owner/operator: | Finnair |
| Registration: | OH-LWH |
| MSN: | 097 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-84 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK) -
Finland
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Finnair Airbus A350-941, was being moved to a maintenance hangar at Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL) when the wing of the aircraft hit the door.
Sources:
https://www.is.fi/kotimaa/art-2000011409676.html?gsid=26e6199b-2175-4340-bb6a-795ce7a24b8dhttps://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oh-lwh#3b9260c8
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 January 2022 |
OH-LWH |
Finnair |
0 |
South of Helsinki, Vuosaari area |
 |
non |
| Fumes/smoke/odor event |
Location