Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-4/B 3648, Sunday 17 November 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 November 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-4/B
Owner/operator:2./EGr.210 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3648
MSN: S9+JK, rote J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Noordwijk, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Denain / Calais-Marck
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by a Hurricane of 17 Squadron and crashed into the North Sea.

Flugzeugführer Uffz. H-J. Kowatsch / Ysselsteyn cemetery (Limburg); grave BK-3-60 / washed ashore 18 December
Bordfunker - H-G. Bade / missing in action

Sources:

GQM (#2-3); BoB:The Forgotten Months, page 106
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0906&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=