This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 July 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-524 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | NAM Air |
| Registration: | PK-NAS |
| MSN: | 27334/2661 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Sampit Airport (SMQ/WAGS) -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Sampit Airport (SMQ/WAGS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A NAM Air Boeing 737-500, was on final approach to Sampit Airport (SMQ) when a kite string became entangled with part of the aircraft.
Sources:
https://www.borneonews.co.id/berita/430387-2-insiden-layang-layang-terjadi-di-bandara-h-asan-sampit-wabup-kotim-ingatkan-bahaya-serius-bagi-penerbangan https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11826582 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location