Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V T4208,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53499

Date:Wednesday 13 November 1940
Time:04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4208
MSN: KN-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of Bloemenkampsweg 1, Lettele, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Topcliffe, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk.V T4208 ("KN-T") of 77 Squadron, RAF Topcliffe, North Yorkshire. Written off (destroyed) 13/11/1940 when crashed at Lettele, municipality of Deventer in the Dutch province of Overijssel Netherlands (at approximate Coordinates: 52°17 'N, 6°16' E). (Target: Wesseling). Four of the crew of five were killed. Crew of Whitley T4208 were:
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Geoffrey Maurice Wiltshear RAF 42779 [PoW]
2nd Pilot : Pilot Officer Geoffrey Henocq RAFVR 82688 [Killed] (NCO:742998 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 20 August, 1940)
Observer : Sergeant Herbert Hutchinson RAF 581390 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Albert Ernest George Everest RAF 643045 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Alexander Duff Wilson RAFVR 971171 [Killed]

Sources:

1. http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1940%20sec_tcm5-7281.pdf
2. http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=T4208
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2619569/everest,-albert-ernest-george/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2619595/henocq,-geoffrey/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2619752/wilson,-alexander-duff/
6. https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lettele
7. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0900&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
8. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 February 1941 T4164 77 Sqn RAF 0 Heumensoord wood, Malden, Gelderland w/o