Incident Airbus A380-841 G-XLED, Friday 1 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 August 2025
Time:18:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A380-841
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-XLED
MSN: 144
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 970-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR) -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
British Airways flight BA56, an Airbus A380-841, experienced smoke on board.
The flight returned and landed safely 50 minutes after takeoff.
The incident aircraft was ferried to London on 3 August 2025.

Sources:

https://www.independent.co.uk/travel/news-and-advice/british-airways-superjumbo-smoke-alert-heathrow-johannesburg-b2801353.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-xled#3b87bc01

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 September 2022 G-XLED British Airways 0 Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR) unk
Bird strike

Location