Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N23069, Wednesday 6 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 August 2025
Time:20:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:AG Spray Inc
Registration: N23069
MSN: 301-0350
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Davenport, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Moorehead, MN
Destination airport:Moorehead, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 6, 2025, at 2035 central daylight time, an Air Tractor Inc AT-301 airplane, N23069, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Davenport, North Dakota. The commercial pilot sustained serious injuries. The airplane was operated under Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 137 as an aerial application flight.

The pilot stated that the flight proceeded as expected, and he completed the aerial application successfully. During the return climb to approximately 500 ft above ground level, he noticed the left fuel tank was low and switched fuel gauge indications to the left fuel tank. Shortly afterwards, the low fuel light illuminated, and the airplane experienced a loss of engine power. He immediately actuated the wobble pump and attempted to restore fuel flow manually, but the engine did not respond. As the airplane began to lose altitude, he prepared for and performed a forced landing in a nearby cornfield. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage during the forced landing.

The airplane was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N23069

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 January 1982 N23069 Minuteman Aer. App Inc 0 Greenough, MT sub
9 June 1983 N23069 Minuteman Aerial Application 0 Conrad, MT sub
5 April 1987 N23069 Private 0 Conrad, MT sub

Location