Accident Dornier Do 17 Z-3 5K+*M, Monday 11 November 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 November 1940
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Dornier Do 17 Z-3
Owner/operator:4./KG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5K+*M
MSN: 2890
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nijmegen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Antwerpen-Deurne airfield, Belgium (base)
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
Absturz infolge Brennstoffmangel. The aircraft crashed due to running out of fuel.

The crew safely evacuated the aircraft.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0899&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Kampfgeschwader/KG3.htm