This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 August 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 777-306ER |
| Owner/operator: | KLM Royal Dutch Airlines |
| Registration: | PH-BVF |
| MSN: | 39972/915 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | General Electric GE90-115B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | en route Sao Paulo-Amsterdam -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) |
| Destination airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:KLM flight KL792, a Boeing 777-306ER, was en route from Sao Paulo (GRU) Amsterdam (AMS) when the lithium battery of a passenger's powerbank inside a bagpack suffered a thermal runaway. Smoke developed in the cabin while cabin crew members contained it.
Sources:
https://www.rtl.nl/nieuws/binnenland/artikel/5522211/powerbank-vliegt-brand-op-vlucht-van-brazilie-naar-nederland 