This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 August 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | P4360 |
| MSN: | PL- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Missing -
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lost without a trace. Mission to Wilhelmshaven, Germandy but failed to return.
Crew:
P/O Angus ROBSON (41471) - missing/killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 10
P/O David Leslie WINGATE (33470) - missing/killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 10
Sgt Hunter CHAMBERS (632993) - missing/killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 12
Sgt Arther Alexander WILMOT (751064) - missing/killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 21
Sources:
1.AIR81/2717
2.Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 101
3.CWGC
4.Henk Welting's database (rafcommands.com)