This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 November 1940 |
| Time: | 11:10 LT |
| Type: | Dornier Do 17 Z-7 |
| Owner/operator: | 2./NJG 2 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 2817 |
| MSN: | R4+HK |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Gilze-Rijen airfield |
| Destination airport: | Gilze-Rijen airfield |
Narrative:Feindflug (operational sortie) - intruder operation to England.
Off Skegness, the aircraft was shot up by two 151 Squadron Hurricanes and limped back to Gilze-Rijen with two injured crew members.
The pilot, Ofw. Herbert Schmid recorded in his Flugbuch: “2555th flight, Schmid + 2, Do17 Z R4 HK, Nachtjagd, Gilze-Rijen 9.11. 06.50, Gilze-Rijen 9.11. 11.10, 260 (mins), 1300 (kms), 24th Einsatz E(ngland), enemy contact, belly landing”.
The damage was assessed at 10%.
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=55912&highlight=17+Gilze Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0897&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= 