This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 28 August 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadair CL-215-1A10 |
| Owner/operator: | Buffalo Airways |
| Registration: | C-FYWP |
| MSN: | 1002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Mitchell Lake -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Buffalo Airways CL-215 (serial number 1002) was conducting a firefighting mission on Lake Mitchell, north of Yellowknife, Canada, when it struck a rocky shoal. The bottom of the keel was punctured as a result.
The crashed aircraft was lightened as much as possible so that a CH-47 Chinook helicopter operated by Billings could recover it. The engines were lowered onto floating rafts made of logs and recovered back to base by a Bell 205, which carried them by hanging. The aircraft was then towed to shore using ratchet handles and positioned on the edge of an island.
Sources:
https://verticalmag.com/news/chinook-rescues-stranded-duck-from-northern-lake/ https://aerialfiremag.com/2023/11/13/billings-flying-service-assists-buffalo-airways-remove-cl-215/ Media:
https://www.facebook.com/100033530693143/posts/t292/1069858900808456/
https://x.com/OnAviation/status/1719991652847083651