Runway excursion Incident Cessna 425 Conquest I N441CR, Tuesday 5 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 August 2025
Time:c. 14:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C425 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 425 Conquest I
Owner/operator:Jmsanzotta Inc
Registration: N441CR
MSN: 425-0149
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Lee's Summit Municipal Airport (LXT/KLXT), Lee's Summit, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dayton-James Cox Dayton International Airport, OH (DAY/KDAY)
Destination airport:Lee's Summit Municipal Airport, MO (KLXT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a blown tire on touchdown runway 18, causing it to strike a runway light with the propeller as it veered off the runway into the grass. No injuries.

Weather:
METAR KLXT 051853Z AUTO 10SM CLR 29/17 A3018 RMK AO2 SLP212 T02890172 $
METAR KLXT 051953Z AUTO 10SM CLR 29/17 A3016 RMK AO2 SLP206 T02940172 $

Sources:

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N441CR
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/16939101/n441cr-1983-cessna-conquest-i
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a54e96&lat=38.962&lon=-94.374&zoom=16.7&showTrace=2025-08-04&leg=3&trackLabels

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/99555_1577594622.jpg (photo)

Location