Unlawful Interference ATR 42-500 (MP) 5A-DTN, Monday 14 July 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 July 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-500 (MP)
Owner/operator:Libyan General Security Agency
Registration: 5A-DTN
MSN: 804
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Tripoli International Airport (TIP) -   Libya
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged beyond repair on July 14th 2014 at TIP during fighting at the airport.

Sources:

https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/atr-42-5a-dtn-libyan-general-security-agency/roxmw0

Location