Accident Dornier Do 17 Z-2 5K+GM, Sunday 3 November 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 November 1940
Time:02:50 LT
Type:Dornier Do 17 Z-2
Owner/operator:4./KG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5K+GM
MSN: 3304
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:'s-Heer Arendskerke, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Antwerpen-Deurne airfield, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie.
The Dornier crashed due to bad weather conditions featuring icing.
The aircraft, which hit the ground rather hard, was completely lost in a fire. Those who perished were initially buried at Vlissingen:

Flugzeugführer Lt. H. Tholen / Ysselsteyn cemetery; grave BC-3-60
Beobachter Gfr. H. Hengvoss / Ysselsteyn cemetery; grave BC-3-61
Bordfunker Ogfr. K. Hyttner / wounded
Bordschütze Ogfr. M. Güls / wounded

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0894&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps