Incident Viking Air DHC-6 Twin Otter 400 RA-67265, Friday 8 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 August 2025
Time:09:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Viking Air DHC-6 Twin Otter 400
Owner/operator:Taiga Air
Registration: RA-67265
MSN: 986
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk Airport (UUS/UHSS) -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk Airport (UUS/UHSS)
Destination airport:Sovetskaya Gavan-Maygatka Airport. (GVN/UHKM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Viking DHC-6-400 Twin Otter (RA-67265) of Taiga Airlines after departure from Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk on flight TGA-2651 to Sovetskaya Gavan was forced to return to the airport of departure. While gaining altitude, the pilots smelled fuel in the cabin and found traces of jet fuel on the floor near the ramp door. Having reported the fuel leak to dispatchers, the aircraft commander decided to terminate the flight mission and return to the departure airfield. During the post-flight inspection, traces of fuel leaks were found in the area of the piano hinge of the ramp door and on the left side of the rear fuselage. The aircraft was grounded.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviatorshina/6655
https://t.me/dvtproc/932
https://t.me/vm_sut/5573
https://sakh.online/news/18/2025-08-08/vse-passazhiry-ekstrenno-sevshego-samoleta-vyleteli-s-sahalina-v-sovetskuyu-gavan-484650
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-67265#3ba064b1
https://russianplanes.net/offreg/VS-RA-67265