| Date: | Thursday 7 August 2025 |
| Time: | 09:35 |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 GTS G2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N412DJ |
| MSN: | 1433 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Jaroso, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Santa Fe Airport, NM (SAF/KSAF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On August 7, 2025 at 0935 mountain daylight time, a Cirrus SR22 airplane, N412DJ, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Jaroso, Colorado. The pilot receiving instruction and a passenger were seriously injured, and the flight instructor was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.
The pilot reported that the purpose of the flight was to perform engine lean test procedures. During cruise flight at an altitude of 10,500 ft msl, the pilot reported they had already completed one lean test per the instructions and were starting a second test when the engine suddenly lost power. The instructor attempted to restart the engine by performing the emergency loss of engine power checklist but was unsuccessful in restarting the engine. They chose to activate the Cirrus Airframe Parachute System (CAPS) due to the lack of nearby airports. The CAPS deployed the parachute about 1,500 ft agl, and the pilot reported they were under canopy for about 20 seconds before the airplane landed hard which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings.
The airplane was retained for further examination.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.alamosanews.com/stories/plane-crashes-in-costilla-county,95669 https://www.fox21news.com/news/local/emergency-landing-costilla-county/ NTSB CEN25LA310
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N412DJ https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N412DJ/history/20250807/1420Z/KSAF/L%2037.05786%20-105.69493 https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a4dbe2&lat=37.045&lon=-105.743&zoom=12.9&showTrace=2025-08-07&trackLabels https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/199977843/n412dj-2005-cirrus-sr22-g2 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/41589_1612119116.jpg (photo)
Location
Images:

Photo: Costilla County Sheriff