Incident Beechcraft G58 Baron JA5810, Wednesday 12 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 March 2025
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G58 Baron
Owner/operator:Civil Aviation College
Registration: JA5810
MSN: TH-2324
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:2 km north of Sendai Airport (SDJ/RJSS) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sendai Airport (SDJ/RJSS)
Destination airport:Sendai Airport (SDJ/RJSS)
Narrative:
A Baron of Civil Aviation College was on successive touchi-and-go training after takeoff from Sendai Airport at 09:13 LT, the aircraft suffered a bird strike at 1000 feet and 2 km north of the airport. The post flight inspection revealed a damage on the left wing. No personal injuries.
Subsequent detailed examination of the damage to the left wing confirmed on 1st August that the damage required major repairs, and the accident was rated as an aircraft accident.

Sources:

https://www.kouku-dai.ac.jp/cgi-bin/upload/1730_20250801_jikonintei.pdf
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2426