Accident Dornier Do 24 N-1 0004, Monday 28 October 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 October 1940
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Dornier Do 24 N-1
Owner/operator:Seenotflugkommando 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0004
MSN: KD+GD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Golfbaan at Noordwijk, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schellingwoude naval station
Destination airport:Brest-Poulmic naval station, France
Narrative:
Absturz infolge Motorschaden. The aircraft crashed due to engine damage, while engaged in a ferry flight.
The pilot was initially buried at Amsterdam:

Flugzeugführer / Lt. K. Scheel / Ysselsteyn cemetery (Limburg); grave CX-11-266
- / Lt.z.See G. Unterhorst / wounded
- / Uffz. F. Kruse / wounded

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0892&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.luftwaffe-zur-see.de/Seeluft/Verlustlisten/Jahr1940.htm